HUNG N. NGUYEN, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentNguyen v. Comm'rNo. 13563-01
[…] Unless otherwise indicated, all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.2. All amounts have been rounded.↩
3. Respondent concedes: (1) Petitioner substantially prevailed, see
sec. 7430(c)(4)(A)(i) ; and (2) petitioner satisfies the applicable net worth requirement, seesec. 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii)↩ .4. During the administrative proceeding, petitioner had also indicated to respondent that he was in fact the foster father to the two children.↩
5. The Affidavit of Parentage is a form provided by the State of Maryland. The Annotated Code of Maryland, Family Law Article,
Sec. 5-1028↩ , Affidavit of Parentage, provides, in part, that "An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the affidavit in writing within 60 days after execution of the affidavit".6. The certified copies of the Affidavits of Parentage are signed by the State Registrar of Vital Records with the following declaration: "I HEREBY CERTIFY THAT THE ATTACHED IS A TRUE COPY OF A RECORD ON FILE IN THE DIVISION OF VITAL RECORDS". The certified copies of the affidavits are stamped