Michael McAvey & Kathleen McAvey v. Commissioner , 2018 T.C. Memo. 142 ( 2018 )
[…] - 20 -
    [*20] respondent’s motion for summary judgment, we conclude it provides no
    basis for relief.
    In general, respondent’s agents are not permitted to bypass a taxpayer’s
    representative unless certain requirements are met (although respondent’s agents
    may send certain notices, such as a notice of determination, directly to the
    taxpayer). See, e.g., IRM pt. 4.11.55.1.1 (Apr. 20, 2010). Consequently, the AO
    acted appropriately in communicating solely with Mr. Becker.
    Mr. Becker had a duty to communicate promptly with his clients. See, e.g.,
    31 C.F.R. sec. 10.23 (2002) (“A practitioner may not unreasonably delay the
    prompt disposition of any matter before the Internal Revenue Service.”). There
    was enough time between the December 2, 2016, call and issuance of the notice of
    determination (25 days) for Mr. Becker to communicate with petitioners and
    report back to the AO (even if his office was flooded at some point). The AO did