Lori Michelle Patitz & Andrew Robert Moody ( 2022 )
[…] tax.” An understatement of income tax is a “substantial
    understatement” if it exceeds the greater of 10% of the tax required to
    be shown on the return or $5,000. I.R.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A).
    The Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to
    a penalty imposed by section 6662(a) and is required to present
    sufficient evidence showing that the penalty is appropriate. See I.R.C.
    § 7491(c); Higbee v. Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446–47 (2001).
    Respondent must also show compliance with the procedural
    requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See I.R.C. § 7491(c); Graev v.
    Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling
    in part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016).
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty shall be assessed
    unless “the initial determination” of such assessment was “personally
    approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual
    making such determination.” The initial penalty determination was
    made by Ms. Muchow on August 6, 2018, and approved in writing by her
    then-immediate supervisor, Ms. Grieco, on August 7, 2018. Petitioners
    did not assert that respondent failed to meet his burden under section