Joseph Amundsen ( 2023 )
[…] 8
    [*8] Treasury Regulation § 1.274-5T(b). See Rev. Proc. 2011-47, § 4.03,
    2011-
    42 I.R.B. 520
    , 523. Petitioner is not entitled to a per diem amount
    for meal expenses since he fails to meet the threshold requirements of
    Temporary Treasury Regulation § 1.274-5T(b). Accordingly, petitioner
    is not entitled to a deduction for travel or meal expenses.
    C.     Office Deductions
    Section 280A(a) disallows any deduction, even if otherwise
    allowable under the Code, with respect to the business use of a
    taxpayer’s personal residence, except as provided in section 280A(c)(1).
    Section 280A(c) provides, in relevant part, that subsection (a) shall not
    apply to any item to the extent the item is allocable to a portion of the
    dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis “(A) as the
    principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer,” or
    “(B) as a place of business which is used by patients, clients, or
    customers in meeting or dealing with the taxpayer in the normal course
    of his trade of business.” I.R.C. § 280A(c)(1)(A) and (B); Robinson v.
    Commissioner, 
    487 F. App’x 751
    , 754 (3d Cir. 2012), aff’g