Joseph Amundsen ( 2023 )
[…] 149 T.C. 8
     In any event, ex parte statements in posttrial briefs do not constitute
    evidence. Rule 143(c); Evans v. Commissioner, 
    48 T.C. 704
    , 709 (1967), aff’d per curiam,
    
    413 F.2d 1047
     (9th Cir. 1969); Patitz v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2022-99
    , at *11;
    Leith v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2020-149
    , at *15; Chapman v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 1997-147
    ; Berglund v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 1995-536
    .
    10
    [*10] 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016).
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty shall be assessed unless
    “the initial determination” of such assessment was “personally approved (in
    writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such
    determination.” The initial penalty determination was made by Ms.
    McGowan on November 26, 2018, and approved in writing by her then-
    immediate supervisor, Ms. DeFebo, on November 26, 2018. Petitioner did
    not assert that respondent failed to meet his burden under section 6751.