Techtron Holding, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] We therefore assume they have no bearing on the jurisdictional issue before us.
    11
    [*11] See, e.g., Padre Island Thunderbird, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    72 T.C. 391
    , 394–95 (1979); Brannon’s of Shawnee, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    69 T.C. 999
    , 1003 (1978); Great Falls Bonding Agency, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    63 T.C. 304
    , 306 (1974).
    As explained above, petitioner was no longer in existence when
    respondent issued the SNOD. Petitioner does not dispute that
    respondent mailed the SNOD to its last known address. Accordingly,
    section 6212(b) authorized the issuance of the SNOD to petitioner in the
    absence of notice of a fiduciary relationship under section 6903.
    Section 6903(a) provides in relevant part: “Upon notice to the
    Secretary that any person is acting for another person in a fiduciary
    capacity, such fiduciary shall assume the powers, rights, duties, and
    privileges of such other person in respect of a tax imposed by this title.”
    Section 6903(b) provides that such notice “shall be given in accordance
    with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Pursuant to section
    6903(b), Treasury Regulation § 301.6903-1(b)(2) provides rules for
    notices filed on or after April 24, 2002. Under the regulation, such