Donald Furrer & Rita Furrer ( 2022 )
[…] of all distributions. See § 6034(a); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6012-3
    (a)(6). And it
    must maintain a record of the basis of all property contributed to it. See
    § 1015(a).
    2.     Analysis
    As petitioner husband conceded when filing the 2015 and 2016
    gift tax returns, petitioners’ basis in the corn and soybeans transferred
    to the CRATs was zero. That was because petitioners had fully ex-
    pensed, on their 2015 and 2016 income tax returns, all the costs of grow-
    ing the crops. See supra p. 7.
    Section 1015 provides that, if property is transferred (in trust or
    otherwise) by gift, “the basis shall be the same as it would be in the
    hands of the donor,” increased by any gift tax paid on the transfer. See
    § 1015(a), (d). The transferee acquires an FMV basis only if the donor’s
    basis was “greater than the fair market value of the property at the time
    of the gift.” § 1015(a). Section 1015(a) applies to property “acquired by
    gift after December 31, 1920.” These basic tax principles have thus been
    established for a very long time. See Veterans Found. v. Commissioner,
    
    38 T.C. 66
    , 72 (1962), aff’d, 
    317 F.2d 456