Donald Furrer & Rita Furrer ( 2022 )
[…] model of clarity. As best we can tell, they appear to make three argu-
    ments. None has merit.
    a.      Stepped-Up Basis
    Petitioners advance two theories to support the proposition that
    the CRATs acquired a stepped-up basis, rather than a zero basis, in the
    7 Even if the corn and soybeans were considered capital assets in the CRATs’
    hands, the CRATs sold the crops a few months after receiving them. The gains realized
    by the CRATs would thus be short-term capital gains taxable at ordinary income rates.
    See § 1222(3) (defining “long-term capital gain” as “gain from the sale or exchange of a
    capital asset held for more than 1 year”). Any short-term capital gain is taxed as ordi-
    nary income. See §§ 1(a), (h)(1), 1222(1) (defining short-term capital gain).
    11
    [*11] corn and soybeans. First, they contend that they sold the crops to
    the CRATS, so that the CRATs acquired a “cost basis” under section