Donald Furrer & Rita Furrer ( 2022 )
[…] Under section 1015(a), each CRAT thus acquired a basis of
    zero in the corn and soybeans, the same basis that the crops had in pe-
    titioners’ hands. The FMV of the transferred crops is irrelevant in
    10
    [*10] determining the CRATs’ basis because petitioners’ basis was lower
    than the FMV of the crops. See § 1015(a).
    CRAT I and CRAT II sold the corn and soybeans transferred to
    them for $469,003 and $691,827, respectively. Because each CRAT had
    a basis of zero in the crops, they realized profits of $469,003 and
    $691,827, respectively, on those sales. See § 1001. The corn and soy-
    beans were ordinary income property in petitioners’ hands. See
    § 1221(a)(1) (defining “capital asset” to exclude “property of a kind which
    would properly be included in inventory of the taxpayer”). The crop sales
    were effected in the ordinary course of business by Co-Alliance LLP, in
    whose grain elevators the crops had been stored. In responding to the
    Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, petitioners do not contend that