Donald Furrer & Rita Furrer ( 2022 )
[…] praisal—“qualified” or otherwise—of the crops they transferred to the
    CRATs. They did not attach to their 2015 or 2016 return a completed
    Form 8283 substantiating the gifts. And they did not maintain the writ-
    ten records required by the regulations.
    Deductions are allowable for charitable gifts “only if verified un-
    der regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” § 170(a)(1). “[N]o deduc-
    tion shall be allowed” for gifts of property described in section 170(f)(11)
    unless its strict substantiation requirements are met.                   See
    § 170(f)(11)(A)(i). Because petitioners failed to satisfy these require-
    ments, they are not entitled to any noncash charitable contribution de-
    ductions. 5
    5 Section 170(f)(11) may not operate to deny a deduction “if it is shown that the
    failure to meet [its] requirements is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.”
    7
    [*7]   2.      Application of Section 170(e)(1)
    Even if petitioners had complied with the statutory substantia-
    tion requirements, they would not be entitled to charitable contribution
    deductions for donating to the CRATs bushels of soybeans and corn,
    which were ordinary income property in their hands.              Section
    170(e)(1)(A) provides that the deduction otherwise allowable for a con-
    tribution of property shall be reduced by “the amount of gain which
    would not have been long-term capital gain . . . if the property contrib-
    uted had been sold by the taxpayer at its fair market value (determined
    at the time of such contribution).”
    Inventory held primarily for sale to customers in the regular
    course of a trade or business is ordinary income property. No portion of
    the gain from the sale of such property could be long-term capital gain.
    § 1221(a)(1). Thus, the deduction for a contribution of ordinary income