Donald Furrer & Rita Furrer ( 2022 )
[…] the CRATs paid no tax on their gain from selling the crops. There is a
    single level of taxation, expressly mandated by section 664(b)(1), when
    proceeds from sale of the crops are distributed to petitioners. Petitioners
    seek to avoid any taxation whatever of the income generated by the sale
    of their ordinary income property. The Code does not permit that result.
    c.     Taxation of Annuities Under Section 72
    Lastly, petitioners contend that distributions from the SPIAs
    should be taxed under section 72, which sets forth general rules for the
    taxation of annuities. Section 72(b)(1) generally provides that taxable
    income excludes any amount received as an annuity “which bears the
    same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract . . . bears
    to the expected return under the contract.”
    For at least two reasons petitioners err in relying on the general
    annuity rules. First, these rules apply “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    in this chapter,” viz., in chapter 1, governing normal taxes and surtaxes.
    See § 72(a)(1).