Donald Furrer & Rita Furrer ( 2022 )
[…] of crops with a basis of $666,975, for a gain of $24,852. Petitioners have
    supplied no factual support for the basis numbers reported by the trus-
    tee, and those numbers are utterly implausible. As noted earlier, the
    corn and soybeans had a basis of zero when the CRATs acquired them.
    Petitioners offer no explanation as to how the CRATs’ basis could have
    been adjusted upward, by more than $1 million in the aggregate, during
    the brief period in which the CRATs held the crops before selling them.
    b.     Nontaxable Distribution
    Section 664(c)(1) provides that a CRAT “shall, for any taxable
    year, not be subject to any tax imposed by this subtitle.” Citing the
    “plain language” of this provision, petitioners assert that a CRAT’s dis-
    tributions to life beneficiaries must also be exempt from tax. In essence,
    petitioners contend that all distributions from a CRAT constitute non-