Deborah L. Smith v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 3 ( 2013 )
[…] deficiency for such tax liability". To the contrary, receipt of the notice plays no role
    in the interaction between section 6212(b)(1), which, in general, makes "sufficient"
    the mailing of the statutory notice to the taxpayer's last known address, and section
    6213(a), which allows the taxpayer 90 days or, in the case of a "notice * * *
    addressed to a person outside the United States", 150 days after the notice is mailed
    to file a petition with the Tax Court. Indeed, the irrelevance of receipt is underlined
    by the concluding words of section 6212(b)(1), which provide that a notice mailed
    to the taxpayer's last known address is sufficient "even if such taxpayer is deceased,
    or is under a legal disability, or, in the case of a corporation, has terminated its
    existence." Caselaw is consistent with the absence of any requirement of receipt
    before the taxpayer's section 6213(a) period to petition the Tax Court begins to run.
    See, e.g., Keado v. United States, 
    853 F.2d 1209
    , 1211-1212 (5th Cir. 1988);
    DeWelles v. United States,