SEAN RICHARDS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentRichards v. Comm'rDocket No. 844-12
[…] He is therefore not entitled to the education credits in dispute.IV. Lack *188 of refund jurisdiction As is noted above, Mr. Richards's petition complains that "I never received any of the funds that the IRS claims they sent me", because the IRS evidently applied those amounts to pay for child support. To the extent he asks us to adjudicate his right to a refund he did not receive, we lack jurisdiction to do so. *180 First,
section 6402(c) provides that "[t]he amount of any overpayment to be refunded * * *shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due support" (emphasis added),see also 42 U.S.C. sec. 664(a)(1) (2006) ; andsection 6402(g) provides that "[n]o court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c)". This bars us from reviewing the reduction of Mr. Richards's 2009 overpayment to pay his child-support debt.Second, we lack refund jurisdiction altogether.