SEAN RICHARDS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentRichards v. Comm'rDocket No. 844-12
[…] Richards *187 does not dispute that the payor plans were qualified retirement plans.See sec. 4974(c)(1) . Since he received the distribution before age 59-1/2, he is not eligible for the first and most common of *179 those exceptions,see sec. 72(t)(2)(A)(i) ; and he does not show his eligibility for (nor does he even invoke) any of the other exceptions,see sec. 72(t)(2)(A)(ii)-(viii) . He is therefore liable for the 10% additional tax.III. Education credits Section 25A allows several different education credits against tax for "qualified tuition and related expenses paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year".See sec. 25A(b)(1)(A) ,(c)(1) ,(i)(1)(A) .Section 25A(f)(1)(A) defines the term "qualified tuition and related expenses" to include "tuition and fees" for the taxpayer, his spouse, or his dependent at "an eligible educational institution for courses of instruction of such individual at such institution." Mr. Richards did not substantiate the payment of such expenses during the IRS's examination, nor during the Commissioner's attempts at pretrial discovery, nor in response to the Commissioner's motion for summary judgment.