Montana v. United States,
440 U.S. 147, 153 (1979). In cases raising an issue concerning the preclusive effect of prior State court litigation on subsequent Federal litigation, the application of preclusion doctrines such as res judicata (sometimes referred to as claim preclusion) and collateral estoppel (sometimes referred to as issue preclusion) is required by the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. sec. 1738 (1994), which provides, in pertinent part, that “judicial proceedings of any court of any such State * * *. * * * shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State”. See Migra v. Warren City School Dist. Bd. of Educ.,
465 U.S. 75, 81 (1984); see also Allen v. McCurry,