Misle v. Commissioner , 80 T.C.M. 518 ( 2000 )
[…] jurisdiction, that determination is conclusive in subsequent
    suits based on a different cause of action involving a party to
    the prior litigation.”   Montana v. United States, 
    440 U.S. 147
    ,
    153 (1979).
    In cases raising an issue concerning the preclusive effect
    of prior State court litigation on subsequent Federal litigation,
    the application of preclusion doctrines such as res judicata
    (sometimes referred to as claim preclusion) and collateral
    estoppel (sometimes referred to as issue preclusion) is required
    by the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. sec. 1738 (1994),
    which provides, in pertinent part, that “judicial proceedings of
    any court of any such State * * *.     * * * shall have the same
    full faith and credit in every court within the United States and
    its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in
    the courts of such State”.   See Migra v. Warren City School Dist.
    Bd. of Educ., 
    465 U.S. 75
    , 81 (1984); see also Allen v. McCurry,
    
    449 U.S. 90
    , 96 (1980) (“Congress has specifically required all
    Federal courts to give preclusive effect to state-court judgments