THELMA RUFFIN, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentRuffin v. Comm'rDocket No. 11785-10S.
[…] In this case, however, Ms. Ruffin makes no allegation that she received her settlement on account of "physical injuries or physical sickness", and there is nothing in the record to suggest that her damages for the City of Chicago's discriminatory hiring practices had any physical component. The record shows that emotional distress was one of the forms of injury that the settlement was to redress; and a victim of employment discrimination may in some circumstances suffer physical symptoms from the emotional distress of being mistreated; but section 104(a) is clear that "emotional distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness"; and the legislative history of this statutory provision shows that "[i]t is intended that the term emotional distress includes symptoms (e.g., insomnia, headaches, stomach disorders) which may result from such emotional distress." H. Conf. Rept. 104-737, at 301 n.56 (1996),