THELMA RUFFIN, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentRuffin v. Comm'rDocket No. 11785-10S.
[…] Rule 142(a);
, 115 (1933). However, this case is now before us on a motion for summary judgment under Rule 121. In that context the moving party bears the burden of establishing that there are no genuine issues of material fact, and factual inferences are drawn in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. SeeWelch v. Helvering , 290 U.S. 111">290 U.S. 111 , 821 (1985);Dahlstrom v. Commissioner , 85 T.C. 812">85 T.C. 812 , 344 (1982).Jacklin v. Commissioner , 79 T.C. 340">79 T.C. 340Section 61(a) provides the following broad definition of the term "gross income": "Except as otherwise provided *136 in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived". Section 61(a) is thus broad in its scope, and exclusions from gross income must be narrowly construed.
, 328 (1995).Commissioner v. Schleier , 515 U.S. 323">515 U.S. 323II. The parties' contentions In its motion for summary judgment, the IRS argues that Ms.