Estate of Frances Elaine Freedman v. Comm'r ( 2007 )
[…] Code
    Ann. sec. 437 then clarifies the reach of the ensuing provisions,
    as follows:
    Sec. 437.    Ownership as Between Parties and Others
    The provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this
    code that concern beneficial ownership as between
    parties * * * of multiple-party accounts, are relevant
    only to controversies between these persons and their
    - 16 -
    creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on
    the power of withdrawal of these persons as determined
    by the terms of account contracts.
    Next, the just-referenced Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 438,
    entitled “Ownership During Lifetime”, directs in subsection (a)
    (hereinafter TPC 438(a)) thereof:   “A joint account belongs,
    during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion
    to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless
    there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent”.
    Finally, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 439 completes the general
    structure, governing rights of survivorship and disposition of
    sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint
    account.
    II.   Analysis
    Given the foregoing backdrop, the outcome of the instant