Estate of Frances Elaine Freedman v. Comm'r ( 2007 )
[…] State law creates legal rights and property interests while
    Federal law determines how the rights and interests so created
    shall be taxed.    Morgan v. Commissioner, 
    309 U.S. 78
    , 80-81
    (1940).
    B.   State Law Regarding Joint Accounts
    The parties to the instant litigation do not dispute that
    the relevant State law for purposes of this case is that of
    Texas.    In 1979, Texas adopted provisions derived from article VI
    of the Uniform Probate Code governing multiple-party accounts,
    codified at Tex. Prob. Code Ann. secs. 436-449 (Vernon 2003).
    See Stauffer v. Henderson, 
    801 S.W.2d 858
    , 862-863 (Tex. 1990).
    As pertinent here, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 436 defines
    “Multiple-party account” to include “a joint account” and “Joint
    account” to mean “an account payable on request to one or more of
    two or more parties whether or not there is a right of
    survivorship.”    Accounts at brokerage firms are expressly placed
    within the scope of the statutory scheme.
    Id. Tex. Prob. Code
    Ann. sec. 437 then clarifies the reach of the ensuing provisions,
    as follows:
    Sec. 437.    Ownership as Between Parties and Others