Peter J. Bresson v. Commissioner , 111 T.C. No. 6 ( 1998 )
[…] February 28, 1991, on March 5, 1993. (Generally, under section
    - 19 -
    6501, the period of limitations for assessments against a taxpayer
    is 3 years from the filing of the tax return.)                 Therefore, the
    period of limitations for making an assessment against Jaussaud
    Enterprises expired on March 5, 1996, and the Commissioner could
    assess petitioner's transferee liability at any time up to March 5,
    1997.      The notice of transferee liability to petitioner from
    respondent was dated August 2, 1996.            Thus, pursuant to section
    6901(c), respondent's notice of transferee liability to petitioner
    was timely.
    Section 3439.09 of the California Civil Code provides:
    A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent
    transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished
    * * *:
    (a) Under subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04,
    within four years after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year
    after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably
    have been discovered by the claimant.
    (b) Under subdivision (b) of Section 3439.04 or
    Section 3439.05, within four years after the transfer was
    made or the obligation was incurred.
    Petitioner asserts that the UFTA limitations period applies,
    rather than the limitations period under section 6901(c), and
    therefore     the   period   of   limitations     for   assessment    against
    petitioner expired prior to respondent's issuance of the notice of