Mohamed Kadir v. Commissioner ( 2014 )
[…] Kadir said he had three reasons for suing the companies:
    !      common-law fraud, meaning that the companies had lied to him when
    they promised his payments would go down;
    !      a Minnesota state law called the Minnesota Prevention of Consumer
    Fraud Act, see generally Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 325F.68-325F.70
    (West 2014), that stops companies from committing any “fraud, false
    pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or
    deceptive practice;” and
    !      the Federal Truth In Lending Act, see generally 15 U.S.C. secs. 1601,
    which has as its goal to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit
    terms * * * and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair
    credit billing.”
    The companies moved the case to federal court because Kadir was suing in part
    under a federal law. The parties then met with a magistrate judge to try to settle
    the case. This worked, and Kadir got his debt--both interest and principal--
    reduced to what he could afford.