Michael J. Rogerson ( 2022 )
[…] invalid because it contradicts section 469. Specifically, Mr. Rogerson
    contends that material participation exists under the statute only to the
    extent that a taxpayer’s involvement in an activity is regular,
    continuous, and substantial during the year under consideration, citing
    section 469(h). Because the five of ten test analyzes taxpayer
    participation in an activity during prior years for purposes of
    determining participation in the current year, Mr. Rogerson views the
    test as contrary to the statute. We disagree.
    Contrary to Mr. Rogerson’s assertion, section 469 does not
    mandate the consideration of only present-year activity in determining
    material participation. Rather, section 469(h)(1) provides that “[a]
    taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only
    if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis
    which is—(A) regular, (B) continuous, and (C) substantial.” Nothing in
    the section addresses the timing of the taxpayer’s involvement. Further,
    the statute dictates that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such
    regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions