Michael J. Rogerson ( 2022 )
[…] together. 
    Id.
     at *15–16. Additionally, Hardy analyzed only the grouping regulations
    under Treasury Regulation § 1.469-4 and did not consider the five of ten test.
    30
    [*30] Having addressed Mr. Rogerson’s involvement with RAEG, we
    next turn to the proper characterization under section 469 of
    Mr. Rogerson’s yacht activities for 2014, 2015, and 2016.
    C.      Rental Rules and the Yacht Activities
    1.      Rental Activities
    As noted above, rental activities are passive regardless of a
    taxpayer’s participation, subject to certain exceptions. See I.R.C.
    § 469(c)(2), (4), (7). 30 A rental activity is “any activity where payments
    are principally for the use of tangible property.” I.R.C. § 469(j)(8); see
    also Temp. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.469
    -1T(e)(3)(i) (stating that an activity is a
    rental activity if during the taxable year tangible property held in
    connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use by