Michael J. Rogerson ( 2022 )
[…] first being subject to notice and comment, accepting his theory would
    mean that other temporary regulations issued as part of the same
    package would also be invalid. This would include all seven regulatory
    tests for determining material participation and the related rules in
    Temporary Treasury Regulation § 1.469-5T.
    Assuming solely for the sake of analysis that (as Mr. Rogerson
    argues) the seven regulatory tests for material participation would need
    to be disregarded, we would be left with the general statutory rule of
    section 469(h) to determine whether Mr. Rogerson materially
    participated in RAEG during 2014, 2015, and 2016. As noted above,
    that provision states as follows: “A taxpayer shall be treated as
    materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in
    the operations of the activity on a basis which is—(A) regular,
    (B) continuous, and (C) substantial.” 27 Based on the record before us,
    we are convinced that Mr. Rogerson’s involvement in RAEG satisfied
    this standard for 2014, 2015, and 2016. 28
    27 One of the seven regulatory tests is similar to the statutory rule, but with