Arlin George Hatfield, III & Jennifer Marie Willis Hatfield ( 2022 )
[…] supervisory approval of the accuracy-related penalty for 2014, and he has therefore
    conceded the penalty for that year.
    8
    [*8] Additions to tax under section 6651(a)(1) are not subject to any
    supervisory approval requirement. See § 6751(b)(2)(A). Petitioners
    have offered no explanation for their late filing, other than their em-
    brace of frivolous arguments. Because they have not shown that their
    failure to timely file their 2014 return was “due to reasonable cause and
    not due to willful neglect,” § 6651(a)(1), we will sustain the addition to
    tax for 2014.
    F.    Frivolous Position Penalty
    Section 6673(a)(1) authorizes this Court to require a taxpayer to
    pay to the United States a penalty, not in excess of $25,000, “[w]henever
    it appears to the Tax Court that—(A) proceedings before it have been
    instituted or maintained . . . primarily for delay, [or] (B) the taxpayer’s
    position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless.” The purpose of
    section 6673 is to compel taxpayers to conform their conduct to settled
    tax principles and to deter the waste of judicial and IRS resources. Cole-
    man v. Commissioner, 
    791 F.2d 68
    , 71–72 (7th Cir. 1986); Salzer v. Com-
    missioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2014-188