Angela M. Chavis ( 2022 )
[…] times she and her then husband were associated with Oasys Infor-
    mation Systems, Inc. (Oasys), a C corporation established in 2008. Her
    then husband was the president of Oasys, and she held the office of sec-
    retary. According to IRS records, Oasys listed petitioner’s home address
    as its business address.
    Oasys withheld payroll taxes from its employees’ wages but did
    not pay those taxes over to the Government. Having no success in col-
    lecting these taxes from Oasys, the IRS determined penalties against
    petitioner and her then husband under section 6672. That section pro-
    vides that “[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and
    pay over” payroll taxes, who willfully fails to do so, shall be liable for a
    penalty “equal to the total amount of the tax evaded . . . or not accounted
    for and paid over.” § 6672(a). Penalties determined under section 6672
    are commonly called trust fund recovery penalties (TFRPs).
    On July 13, 2015, the IRS issued petitioner Letter 1153, Notice of
    Trust Fund Recovery Penalty. The IRS sent this letter by certified mail