Angela M. Chavis ( 2022 )
[…] We would
    decide this issue the same way under either standard because (as explained in the text)
    it presents a purely legal question.
    9
    Petitioner’s TFRP liabilities were not shown on, and did not arise
    from the filing of, a joint Federal income tax return. Rather, her TFRP
    liabilities arose from her failure to discharge her duty, as an officer of
    Oasys, to ensure that payroll taxes collected from the company’s workers
    were properly paid over to the Department of the Treasury. Petitioner
    was therefore not eligible for relief under section 6015(b) or (c).
    Subsection (f) provides that “equitable relief” may be afforded to
    a taxpayer if “relief is not available to such individual under subsection
    (b) or (c).” § 6015(f)(1). “Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary,”
    such relief may be available if, “taking into account all the facts and
    circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any un-
    paid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either).” Ibid. The SO de-
    termined that petitioner was likewise ineligible for relief under subsec-
    tion (f).
    The Commissioner has specified, in Rev. Proc. 2013-34, 2013-
    43 I.R.B. 397
    , the procedures governing equitable relief. These procedures