Angela M. Chavis ( 2022 )
[…] discretion by neglecting to consider evidence petitioner did not submit.
    Petitioner also alleges that the monthly child support she receives
    from her ex-husband was recently reduced, as of July 2021, from $1,400
    to $1,000 per month. Again, this information was not available to the
    SO when she made her decision in August 2020. In any event a $400
    reduction in her monthly income would not have altered the SO’s deter-
    mination that petitioner was not entitled to CNC status.
    The other collection alternative petitioner proposed was with-
    drawal of the NFTL. Section 6323(j)(1) authorizes that relief if (1) “the
    filing of such notice was premature or otherwise not in accordance with
    administrative procedures,” (2) the taxpayer has entered into an install-
    ment agreement that renders the NFTL unnecessary, (3) withdrawal of
    the NFTL “will facilitate the collection of the tax liability,” or (4) with-
    drawal of the NFTL “would be in the best interests of the taxpayer (as