Angela M. Chavis ( 2022 )
[…] of her responsibilities under the statute.
    1.      Innocent Spouse Relief
    During the CDP hearing petitioner urged that she was entitled to
    “innocent spouse” relief under section 6015. The SO advised petitioner
    that she was not eligible for such relief because her TFRP liabilities
    arose from Oasys’s unpaid payroll taxes, not from a joint Federal income
    tax return. The SO made this determination after reviewing petitioner’s
    Form 8857 and the correspondence from CCISO. 2
    Section 6015 is captioned “Relief from joint and several liability
    on joint return.” Section 6015(a)(1) provides that “an individual who has
    made a joint return may elect to seek relief under the procedures pre-
    scribed under subsection (b),” which sets forth procedures “applicable to
    all joint filers.” Section 6015(a)(2) provides that an individual may “elect
    to limit [her] liability for any deficiency with respect to such joint return
    in the manner prescribed under subsection (c),” which sets forth proce-
    dures applicable for spouses who are legally separated or no longer liv-
    ing together.
    Subsections (b) and (c) both specify rules for obtaining relief from
    liabilities that are shown on (or should have been shown on) a joint Fed-