United States Tax Court
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c) (emphasis added). However, in 2013 and 2014 Palmarini Inc. was a cash basis taxpayer. See supra Part II.B. The corporation so stated on its original returns for the year and did not make any credible showing that it had ever filed returns on any other basis. It is possible for a taxpayer to change methods of accounting, so one can posit an accrual-method taxpayer who accrued income in 2011 as the result of a receivable that later became worthless in 2013, after the taxpayer had become a cash-method taxpayer. However, section 446(e) provides: “[A] taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.” (Emphasis added.) The provision is mandatory.