United States Tax Court
[…] INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner,
503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992). A taxpayer must also maintain records adequate to substantiate his income and deductions. § 6001. Amounts reported on tax returns, even though signed under penalty of perjury, are insufficient to substantiate the deductions claimed thereon. Wilkinson v. Commissioner,
71 T.C. 633, 639 (1979) (first citing Roberts v. Commissioner,
62 T.C. 834, 837 (1974); and then citing Halle v. Commissioner,
7 T.C. 245(1946), aff’d,
175 F.2d 500(2d Cir. 1949)). We must resolve Palmarini Inc.’s entitlement to the following deductions. 1. Officer compensation, salaries, and wages Under section 162(a)(1), a taxpayer may deduct “a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered” as an ordinary and necessary business expense. The test for determining the deductibility of compensation payments is (1) whether they are reasonable in amount and (2) whether they are in fact payments purely for services.
Treas. Reg. § 1.162-7(a).