United States Tax Court
[…] See, e.g., Dobbe, 80 T.C.M. (CCH) at 587–88. On the basis of these burden-of-proof principles, we hold that Mr. Palmarini received constructive dividends from Palmarini Inc. of $116,741 for 2013 and $62,798 for 2014. An itemization of the constructive dividends for 2013 and 2014 is included in the Appendix. F. Section 6662 accuracy-related penalties Section 6662(a) imposes an “accuracy-related penalty” equal to 20% of the portion of an underpayment of tax that is attributable to the taxpayer’s negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, see § 6662(b)(1), or that is attributable to any substantial understatement of income tax, see § 6662(b)(2). Section 6662(c) defines negligence to be “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title [i.e., title 26 U.S.C., the Internal Revenue Code]”; and negligence also includes “any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate books and records or to substantiate items properly”.
Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1).