United States Tax Court
[…] He produced invoices reflecting payments made to him for his labor which (although not contemporaneous) reference check numbers corresponding with disbursements that the Commissioner identified as “cash” and included in his proposed constructive dividend to Mr. Palmarini. These payments are recurring, and they corroborate Mr. Palmarini’s testimony that they were payments for his labor on the Neshaminy Street garage. Palmarini Inc. is entitled to deduct $58,100 30 [*30] for 2013 and $76,500 for 2014 for wages paid to Mr. Palmarini for his labor. 17 2. Repairs and maintenance Section 263(a)(1) requires that the cost “for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property” be capitalized, not immediately deducted. Only “[t]he cost of incidental repairs which neither materially add to the value of the property nor appreciably prolong its life, but keep it in an ordinarily efficient operating condition, may be deducted as an expense” in the current year.
Treas.