Whistleblower 972-17W ( 2022 )
[…] proceeded with an action and collected proceeds in that action is still a
    “determination regarding an award.” 6 Indeed, it would make little sense
    for Congress to authorize judicial review for whistleblowers who receive
    wrongfully reduced awards, but not for whistleblowers who are
    wrongfully denied an award altogether after the threshold requirements
    of section 7623(b)(1) are met.
    The inclusion in section 7623(b)(4) of an express reference to
    section 7623(b)(3) supports this conclusion.          Section 7623(b)(4)
    specifically establishes our jurisdiction to review determinations under
    section 7623(b)(3). As relevant here, section 7623(b)(3) provides that the
    WBO shall “deny any award” if a claim is brought “by an individual who
    planned and initiated the actions that led to the underpayment of tax”
    on which the award would be based and that individual “is convicted of
    criminal conduct arising from [that] role.” The combined effect of section
    7623(b)(3) and (4) is that a whistleblower who has been denied an award