Whistleblower 972-17W ( 2022 )
[…] Government about third parties who have underpaid their taxes or
    otherwise violated the internal revenue laws.           Section 7623(a)
    authorizes discretionary payments in certain circumstances, while
    section 7623(b) provides for nondiscretionary (i.e., mandatory) awards.
    Under section 7623(b)(1), a whistleblower generally is entitled to
    a mandatory award if the Secretary of the Treasury proceeds with an
    administrative or judicial action based on information provided by the
    whistleblower and collects proceeds as a result of the action. 2 The
    2   Section 7623(b)(1) provides:
    If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action
    described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the
    Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to
    paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more
    than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action
    (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to
    such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are
    available to the Secretary). The determination of the amount of such
    5
    amount of the award generally is between 15 and 30% of the collected
    proceeds, depending on the extent to which the whistleblower
    substantially contributed to the action. I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1).
    In some circumstances, a mandatory whistleblower award under