Whistleblower 972-17W ( 2022 )
[…] Like all federal courts, we are a court of limited jurisdiction.
    Whistleblower 21276-13W v. Commissioner, 
    155 T.C. 21
    , 26 (2020). We
    exercise jurisdiction only over matters that Congress expressly
    authorizes us to consider. Id.; see also I.R.C. § 7442. Of course, we
    always have jurisdiction to determine whether we have jurisdiction.
    Whistleblower 21276-13W, 
    155 T.C. at 26
    . And we must assure
    ourselves of our jurisdiction even when not asked to by the parties. 
    Id.
    The relevant jurisdictional provision in a whistleblower case is
    section 7623(b)(4). It provides that “[a]ny determination regarding an
    award under [section 7623(b)](1), (2), or (3) may . . . be appealed to the
    Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to
    such matter).” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). Determinations under those
    provisions generally are made by the WBO, which reviews
    whistleblower claims to determine whether an award will be paid and,
    if so, decides the amount of the award. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1),
    (2)(A), (3).