Thomas E. Kelly ( 2022 )
[…] in rejecting his PPIA. Rejection of his offer was well within the guide-
    lines set forth in the IRM. We have repeatedly held that a settlement
    officer does not abuse his discretion when he adheres to published IRM
    collection guidelines. See Eichler v. Commissioner, 
    143 T.C. 30
    , 39
    (2014); O’Donnell v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2021-34
    ; Savedoff v.
    Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2020-125
    .
    3.     Lien Withdrawal
    Petitioner contends that SO2 abused his discretion in declining to
    withdraw the NFTL filings. Section 6323(j) authorizes withdrawal if
    (1) “the filing of such notice was premature or otherwise not in accord-
    ance with administrative procedures,” (2) the taxpayer has entered into
    an installment agreement that renders the NFTL unnecessary, (3) with-
    drawal of the NFTL “will facilitate the collection of the tax liability,” or