Thomas E. Kelly ( 2022 )
[…] In deciding whether SO2 abused his discretion, we consider
    whether he (1) properly verified that the requirements of applicable law
    or administrative procedure have been met, (2) considered any relevant
    issues petitioner raised, and (3) considered “whether any proposed col-
    lection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with
    the legitimate concern of [petitioner] that any collection action be no
    7
    [*7] more intrusive than necessary.” § 6330(c)(3); see § 6320(c). We con-
    clude that SO2 satisfied all of these statutory requirements.
    1.      Verification
    Petitioner contends that the IRS notified him of the NFTL filings
    more than five days after the filings were made. See § 6320(a)(2) (re-
    quiring that notice be given “not more than 5 business days after the
    day of the filing of the notice of lien”). Petitioner asserts that SO2 thus
    erred in verifying that “the requirements of any applicable law or ad-
    ministrative procedure have been met.” § 6330(c)(1).
    “If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the