DOMELL T. MOORE, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentMoore v. Comm'rNo. 23637-05S
[…] Commissioner , T.C. Memo. 2000-117To reflect the foregoing,
Decision will be entered for respondent .Footnotes
1. Unless otherwise indicated, all citations of sections refer to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) in effect for the tax year at issue, and all citations of Rules refer to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.↩
2. Since Mr. Moore filed as a head of household, it necessarily follows that he failed to elect married filing jointly status. See
. Furthermore, section 6013(b)(2)(B) bars an election to file an amended joint return under section 6013(b)(1) "after there has been mailed to either spouse, with respect to such taxable year, a notice of deficiency under section 6212, if the spouse, as to such notice, files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213". Since Mr. Moore has filed a petition with this Court in response to a notice of deficiency, he is barred from electing to file an amended joint return. Therefore, Mr. Moore and his spouse filed separately and not jointly, and he may not make a remedial election to change that fact.Chiosie v.