United States Tax Court T.C. Memo 2001-206; 2001 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 238; 82 T.C.M. (CCH) 379;August 6, 2001, Filed*238 Decision will be entered under Rule 155.
[…] The POA did not explicitly authorize decedent's attorneys- in-fact to make gifts of decedent's property.
Under the Act, attorneys-in-fact are not explicitly authorized to make, or prohibited from making, gifts of a principal's property.
Section 1-55 of the Act provides that the words "all other matters" in a POA indicate that the principal authorized "the agent to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any matters and affairs not enumerated in sections 1-44 to 1-54a, inclusive, and which the principal can do through an agent."
In 1995 and 1996, decedent's attorneys-in-fact made for no consideration transfers of decedent's property with a value of $ 144,400. The evidence*240 does not indicate to whom the transfers were made.
As stated, on June 1, 1996, decedent died.