Frey v. Comm'r ( 2004 )
[…] officer can not identify any statute that requires us "to

       pay" income taxes, how can he approve an IRS lien on

       our property in connection with a tax the payment for which he

       can not find shown in any law?

               *   *   *   *   *   *   *

       8) We maintain that there is no law that authorizes the IRS

       to claim that we owe more in income taxes2004 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 89">*112 * * * than the

       "zeros" we reported on our income tax returns for those

       years [1996, 1997, and 1999].

         * * * Section 6201(a)(2)(A) further provides that with

       respect to taxes "payable by stamp," the Secretary is

       authorized "to estimate the amount of tax which has been

       omitted to be paid" by stamp. However, we cannot find

       any provision in Code Section 6201 or any other Code

       Section that authorizes the Secretary (let alone the IRS) to

       similarly "estimate the amount of tax" which we

       allegedly omitted from our 1996[, 1997, and 1999] tax returns.