Frey v. Comm'r ( 2004 )
[…] place.

               *   *   *   *   *   *   *

       Let me further point out that IR Code Sections 6001 and 6011 (as

       identified in the 1040 Privacy Act) notify me that I need only

    2004 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 89">*101    "comply with regulations." Nothing in the Privacy Act    Notice or in the above statutes informs me that I have to

       "comply" with, or pay attention to, letters and/or

       alleged "determinations" sent to me by various and

       sundry employees of the IRS.

       Please note that Section 6212 states that "If the Secretary

       determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax

       . . . he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency, etc.,

       etc., etc." However, the "Notice" I received was not

       sent by the Secretary, but by Gwen A Krauss, who is identified

       as being the Director of the IRS Service Center in Chamblee,

       Georgia, and I have no way of knowing whether she has been