Frey v. Comm'r ( 2004 )
[…] "Privacy Act Notice" as contained in a 1040 booklet

         clearly informs me that I am not required to file. It does

         so in at least two places.

           a) In one place, it states that I need only file a

            return for "any tax" I may be "liable"



            for. Since no Code Section makes me "liable"



            for income taxes, this provision notifies me that I do



            not have to file an income tax return.

        2004 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 89">*94     b) In another place, it directs me to

           Code Section 6001. This section provides, in relevant part, that

            "Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is



            necessary, he may require any person by notice served



            on such person; or by regulations, to make such



            returns, render such statements, or keep such records,



            as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or



            not such person is liable for the tax under this



            title." Since the Secretary of the Treasury did



            not "serve" me with any such "notice"



            and since no legislative regulation exists requiring



            anyone to file an income tax return, I am again