Oren L. Benton v. Commissioner , 122 T.C. No. 20 ( 2004 )
[…] .   However, all of those cases
    either began as chapter 7 liquidations or were converted from
    - 21 -
    chapter 11 reorganizations to chapter 7 liquidations and are thus
    distinguishable from the current case.   In addition, the question
    of whether a “termination” occurred before the closing of the
    estate was not squarely presented in any of those cases.
    Section 346(i)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, like section 1398,
    provides for the succession of tax attributes from the estate to
    the debtor in cases under chapter 7 or 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.
    Section 346(i)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:   “After such a
    case is closed or dismissed, the debtor shall succeed to any tax
    attribute to which the estate succeeded under paragraph (1) of
    this subsection but that was not utilized by the estate.”    11
    U.S.C. sec. 346.   Section 346(i)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code is
    unambiguous and provides for the transfer of tax attributes after
    the bankruptcy case is closed.   As we have already noted, the