Ryan Charles Minnig ( 2023 )
[…] of an underpayment of tax that is attributable to a “substantial
    understatement of income tax.” Section 6662(d)(2) generally defines an
    “understatement” as the excess of the tax required to be shown on the
    return over the amount shown on the return as filed.                An
    understatement of income tax is “substantial” if it exceeds the greater
    of 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return or $5,000.
    § 6662(d)(1)(A).
    The Commissioner generally bears the burden of production with
    respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty. § 7491(c). This
    includes showing compliance with section 6751(b), which provides that
    “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial
    determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by
    the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination
    or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” See Graev
    v. Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 492–93 (2017), supplementing and
    overruling in part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016).
    For the 2016 tax year, petitioner reported zero tax due on his
    return and requested a refund of amounts withheld, but his correct tax