Alejandro J. Rojas & Elena G. Rojas ( 2022 )
[…] Discussion
    Section 215(a) generally permits an individual to deduct from
    gross income “alimony or separate maintenance payments,” as defined
    in section 71(b). 4 This deduction is allowable, however, only if the
    alimony or separate maintenance payments are includible in the
    recipient’s gross income under section 71. § 215(b). As a general rule,
    alimony or separate maintenance payments are includible in the payee
    spouse’s gross income. § 71(a). This general rule is inapplicable,
    however, and consequently no deduction is allowable under section 215,
    for certain such payments that are made or treated as made to support
    the payor spouse’s children. § 71(c). More particularly, section 71(c)
    provides in relevant part:
    (1) In general.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to
    that part of any payment which the terms of the divorce or
    separation instrument fix (in terms of an amount of money
    or a part of the payment) as a sum which is payable for the
    support of children of the payor spouse.
    2 The record does not reveal why these monthly payments were higher than
    the $4,500 monthly family support payments required by the stipulated judgment.
    3  The record does not explain the $8 discrepancy between this reported
    deduction and the $69,888 of family support payments that Alejandro actually made
    in taxable year 2016.
    4 Congress repealed sections 71 and 215 for all divorce or separation
    agreements executed or modified after December 31, 2018. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of
    2017, Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 11051, 
    131 Stat. 2054
    , 2089. This repeal does not affect
    this case.
    4
    [*4]          (2) Treatment of certain reductions related to
    contingencies involving child.—For purposes of paragraph
    (1), if any amount specified in the instrument will be
    reduced—
    (A) on the happening of a contingency
    specified in the instrument relating to a child (such
    as attaining a specified age, marrying, dying,
    leaving school, or a similar contingency), or
    (B) at a time which can be clearly associated
    with a contingency of a kind specified in
    subparagraph (A),
    an amount equal to the amount of such reduction will be
    treated as an amount fixed as payable for the support of
    children of the payor spouse.
    Respondent does not dispute that the payments in question meet
    the definitional requirements of section 71(b)(1) for “alimony or separate
    maintenance payment[s].” But according to the divorce instrument’s
    express terms, the payments are subject to a child-related contingency.