Cory H. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] 98 T.C. 518
    , 520 (1992), aff’d, 
    17 F.3d 965
     (7th Cir. 1994). In deciding whether to grant summary
    judgment, we construe factual materials and inferences drawn from
    them in the light most favorable to the adverse party. Sundstrand
    Corp., 
    98 T.C. at 520
    . However, the nonmoving party may not rest upon
    mere allegations or denials in his pleadings, but instead must set forth
    specific facts showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial.
    Rule 121(d); see also Sundstrand Corp., 
    98 T.C. at 520
    .
    II.   Closing Agreements
    Section 7121(a) authorizes the Secretary to “enter into an
    agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such
    person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.”
    The Code calls these agreements “closing agreements.”
    Section 7121(b) prescribes the effects of an agreement made
    pursuant to section 7121(a). If “approved by the Secretary,” that
    agreement “shall be final and conclusive.” I.R.C. § 7121(b). Lest there
    be any doubt as to the type of finality intended, as relevant to us,
    section 7121(b) goes on to provide that the agreement “shall not be
    annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded” “in any suit, action, or
    proceeding.” I.R.C. § 7121(b)(2). And to make doubly sure its meaning
    is not lost on the reader, the Code provides that this treatment extends
    18
    not just to the agreement itself, but also to “any determination,
    assessment, collection, payment, abatement, refund, or credit made in
    accordance” with the agreement. Id. As we have said: “Closing
    agreements are meant to insure the finality of liability for both the
    taxpayer and the IRS. This is why courts have strictly enforced closing
    agreements, finding them binding and conclusive on the parties . . . .”
    Hopkins v.