Cory H. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] in Discussion Part III.A below, the Secretary has delegated her authority
    to act in this regard to the Commissioner. The Commissioner’s usual
    procedure is to accept (i.e., execute) a closing agreement only after a
    taxpayer or his representative has signed it. See Rev. Proc. 68-16, § 6.07,
    1968-
    1 C.B. 770
    , 780. The Commissioner construes a taxpayer’s prior
    signature as an offer to agree to the closing agreement and the
    Commissioner’s subsequent execution as an acceptance of the taxpayer’s
    offer to agree. 22 
    Id.
    Section 7121(b) provides that the finality accorded a closing
    agreement can be avoided only “upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance,
    or misrepresentation of a material fact.” And while closing agreements
    are similar in some respects to traditional contracts, our cases have
    made clear that the validity and enforceability of closing agreements are
    governed by the Code. See Rink v. Commissioner, 
    100 T.C. 319
    , 325 n.4