Cory H. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] in Providing a Blank Closing Agreement to
    Raytheon
    We can easily dispense with Mr. Smith’s first argument — that
    malfeasance occurred when “[t]he IRS sent the [form] [c]losing
    [a]greement to Raytheon” because the blank, form closing agreement
    (form agreement) was return information under section 6103(b)(2)(D).
    Pet’r’s Mot. for Partial Summ. J. 26. The argument fails for at least
    three reasons.
    i.      Not Covered by 6103(b)(2)(D)
    First, the form agreement does not come within the definition of
    “return information” set out in section 6103(b)(2)(D). That provision
    covers three categories of information: (1) “any agreement under
    section 7121,” (2) “any similar agreement,” and (3) “any background
    information related to such an agreement or request for such an agreement.”
    37 In particular, section 7213(a)(1) makes it “unlawful for any officer or
    employee of the United States . . . , or any former officer or employee, willfully to
    disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return