Cory H. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] information related to such an agreement or request for such an agreement.”
    37 In particular, section 7213(a)(1) makes it “unlawful for any officer or
    employee of the United States . . . , or any former officer or employee, willfully to
    disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return
    information (as defined in section 6103(b)).” A violation of section 7213(a)(1) is “a
    felony punishable upon conviction by a fine in any amount not exceeding $5,000, or
    imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both.” See also I.R.C. § 7213A (making it
    unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States willfully to inspect, except as
    authorized in the Code, any return or return information and making any violation
    punishable “by a fine in any amount not exceeding $1,000, or imprisonment of not more
    than 1 year, or both”); I.R.C. § 7431(a)(1) (permitting taxpayers to bring a civil action
    for damages against the United States for violations of section 6103).
    32
    With respect to the first two categories, an unsigned, blank
    agreement is not an “agreement under section 7121” because it has not