Cory H. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] We take each
    contention in turn. 23
    A.      Proper Approval of the 2016–18 Closing Agreement
    As to the approval point, Mr. Smith contends that the IRS official
    who signed the 2016–18 Closing Agreement — Ms. Palacheck, the
    Director, Treaty Administration — lacked the requisite signature
    authority. For the reasons described below, we resolve this issue of first
    impression in favor of the Commissioner.
    1.      Applicable Rules
    The Code confers upon the Secretary the authority to enter into
    closing agreements. I.R.C. § 7121. Section 7701(a)(11)(B) defines the
    term “Secretary” to mean “the Secretary of the Treasury or [her]
    delegate.”   Section 7701(a)(12)(A)(i) defines the term “or [her]
    delegate” — when used with reference to the Secretary of the Treasury —
    to mean “any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department
    duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly
    by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function
    mentioned or described in the context.” (Emphasis added.)
    Exercising the authority that sections 7121 and 7701(a)(11)(B)
    provide, the Secretary has delegated her authority to enter into closing
    agreements to the Commissioner. 
    Treas. Reg. §§ 301.7121-1
    (a),
    301.7701-9(b); see also Treas.