Cory H. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] genuine issue for trial as to fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material
    fact”).
    35 In H Graphics/Access, Ltd. P’ship v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 1992-345
    ,
    
    1992 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 367
    , the Court was called upon to interpret section 6224(c)
    as in effect in 1987. That section, which was repealed in 2015, “provide[d] that
    settlement agreements in unified partnership proceedings are binding absent a
    30
    b.      Disclosure of Confidential Return Information
    Subject to exceptions set out in the Code, section 6103(a)(1)
    prohibits an “officer or employee of the United States” from “disclos[ing]
    any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in
    connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or
    otherwise.” See Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Commissioner, 
    148 T.C. 291
    ,
    294 (2017). A “disclosure” is defined as the “making known to any
    person in any manner whatever a return or return information.” I.R.C.
    § 6103(b)(8). Return information includes, among other things, “[1] any
    agreement under section 7121, and [2] any similar agreement, and
    [3] any background information related to such an agreement or request
    for such an agreement.” I.R.C. § 6103(b)(2)(D). 36
    The definition of “return information” is “ ‘deliberately sweeping’
    . . . in order to effectuate the statute’s core purpose of protecting
    taxpayer privacy,” Sea Shepherd Conserv. Soc’y v. IRS, 
    208 F. Supp. 3d 58