Jaroslaw Sek & Danuta Petrow-Sek ( 2022 )
[…] the questions of law raised by respondent’s Motion.
    I.    HCTC
    We agree with respondent, and petitioners do not dispute, that
    petitioners have conceded that they are ineligible to claim the HCTC for
    2016. In particular, petitioners did not assign error in their Petition to
    respondent’s disallowance of the HCTC. Petitioners are accordingly
    deemed to have conceded that issue under Rule 34(b)(4).
    Alternatively, even if petitioners had not conceded their claim for
    the HCTC, we would sustain respondent’s disallowance of that claim.
    The HCTC allowed under section 35 is “an amount equal to 72.5 percent
    of the amount paid by the taxpayer for coverage of the taxpayer and
    qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible
    coverage months beginning in the taxable year.” § 35(a). A month is an
    eligible coverage month only if, among other requirements, the taxpayer
    “is an eligible individual.” § 35(b)(1)(A)(i). To be an eligible individual
    for HCTC purposes, a taxpayer generally must receive certain benefits