Ruben H. Domdom, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] 3 Petitioner now concedes that the income exclusion for each year was
    improperly computed and overstated.
    4 Petitioner does not claim, and the record does not show, that the provisions
    of section 7491(a) are applicable, and we proceed as though they are not.
    4
    of one or more foreign countries or be physically present in a country or
    countries during at least 330 days in a 12-month period. Id.
    Section 911(d)(3) defines the term “tax home” to mean, in the case
    of an individual, “such individual’s home for purposes of section
    162(a)(2).” Under section 162(a)(2), a person’s tax home is generally
    considered to be the location of his or her regular or principal place of
    business. See Mitchell v. Commissioner, 
    74 T.C. 578
    , 581 (1980).
    However, section 911(d)(3) goes on to provide that “[a]n individual shall
    not be treated as having a tax home in a foreign country for any period
    for which his abode is within the United States.” That is, an individual
    whose “abode” is within the United States cannot be treated as though
    his or her “tax home” is in a foreign country. See Jones v. Commissioner,
    
    927 F.2d 849
    , 856 (5th Cir. 1991), rev’g 
    T.C. Memo. 1989-616
    ;
    Harrington v. Commissioner,