United States Tax Court
[…] Id. Section 911(d)(3) defines the term “tax home” to mean, in the case of an individual, “such individual’s home for purposes of section 162(a)(2).” Under section 162(a)(2), a person’s tax home is generally considered to be the location of his or her regular or principal place of business. See Mitchell v. Commissioner,
74 T.C. 578, 581 (1980). However, section 911(d)(3) goes on to provide that “[a]n individual shall not be treated as having a tax home in a foreign country for any period for which his abode is within the United States.” That is, an individual whose “abode” is within the United States cannot be treated as though his or her “tax home” is in a foreign country. See Jones v. Commissioner,
927 F.2d 849, 856 (5th Cir. 1991), rev’g
T.C. Memo. 1989-616; Harrington v. Commissioner,
93 T.C. 297, 307 (1989).