United States Tax Court
[…] See Lemay v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 1987-256, aff’d,
837 F.2d 681(5th Cir. 1988). Furthermore, and if only by implication, petitioner’s claim to head of household filing status for both years in issue undermines his claim that the United States was not his place of abode for either year. To qualify as the head of a household the taxpayer must, among other requirements, “maintain[] as his home a household which constitutes for more than one-half of such taxable year the principal place of abode . . . [of] a qualifying child.” § 2(b)(1)(A)(i). Section 152(c)(1)(B) provides that a child is a qualifying child of a taxpayer if, among other requirements, he or she “has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.” Petitioner’s eligibility for head of household status is not properly before us. 5 However, by claiming head of household status and 5 At the conclusion of trial respondent made an oral motion to conform the pleadings to the proofs.