Eric D. Clarkson ( 2022 )
[…] tionale for refusing to provide it—that he could not complete a Form
    433–A because he was neither a “wage earner” nor a “self-employed”
    person—was just another frivolous argument.
    Petitioner proposed no collection alternative. An SO is not obli-
    gated to pursue a collection alternative where no such proposal is made.
    See McLaine v. Commissioner, 
    138 T.C. 228
    , 243 (2012). Finding no
    abuse of discretion in any respect, we will grant respondent’s Motion
    and sustain the collection action.
    13
    [*13] E.    Frivolous Position Penalty
    Section 6673(a)(1) authorizes this Court to require a taxpayer to
    pay to the United States a penalty, not in excess of $25,000, “[w]henever
    it appears to the Tax Court that—(A) proceedings before it have been
    instituted or maintained . . . primarily for delay, [or] (B) the taxpayer’s
    position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless.” The purpose of
    section 6673 is to compel taxpayers to conform their conduct to settled
    tax principles and to deter the waste of judicial and IRS resources. Cole-
    man v. Commissioner, 
    791 F.2d 68
    , 71–72 (7th Cir. 1986); Salzer v. Com-
    missioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2014-188