Eric D. Clarkson ( 2022 )
[…] “not the result [of] any federally taxable activity whatsoever and do not
    constitute any taxable income.” Petitioner thus conceded that he re-
    ceived payments from Ahera and advanced a common tax protester ar-
    gument—the same argument he later adopted in the CDP hearing and
    in his filings with this Court—that private sector employees are not sub-
    ject to Federal income tax. Because this is a frivolous argument, his
    Forms 1040 indicated on their face that his self-assessment was “sub-
    stantially incorrect.” See § 6702(a)(1)(B).
    Assuming arguendo that petitioner did not intend to advance this
    tax protester argument, then each of his returns “does not contain infor-
    mation on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may
    be judged.” See § 6702(a)(1)(A). In that event, petitioner’s returns con-
    ceded that he received income but reported it as nontaxable, without any
    explanation. See Olson v. United States, 
    760 F.2d 1003
    , 1005 (9th Cir.