Eric D. Clarkson ( 2022 )
[…] Section 6702(a) imposes a civil penalty of $5,000 for filing “frivo-
    lous tax returns.” In any proceeding involving the issue of liability for a
    section 6702(a) penalty, “the burden of proof with respect to such issue
    shall be on the Secretary.” § 6703(a); see Osband v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2013-188
    , 
    106 T.C.M. (CCH) 124
    , 128. 3
    A frivolous return penalty applies where three conditions are met.
    First, the taxpayer must have filed a document that “purports to be a
    return of a tax imposed by this title.” § 6702(a)(1). Second, the pur-
    ported return must be a document that either “does not contain infor-
    mation on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may
    be judged” or “contains information that on its face indicates that the
    self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” § 6702(a)(1). Third, the tax-
    payer’s conduct must either be “based on a position which the Secretary
    has identified as frivolous” or must “reflect[] a desire to delay or impede
    the administration of Federal tax laws.” § 6702(a)(2). Congress directed
    the IRS to prescribe and periodically revise “a list of positions which the
    Secretary has identified as being frivolous for purposes of this subsec-
    tion.” § 6702(c).
    Courts generally look to the face of the document to determine
    whether a purported return is “frivolous.” See Grunsted v. Commis-
    sioner, 
    136 T.C. 455
    , 459 (2011); Callahan v. Commissioner, 
    130 T.C. 44
    ,
    51 (2008); Yuen v.