LARRY E. TUCKER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentTucker v. Comm'rDocket No. 3165-06L
[…] , 491 (5th Cir. 2005) (quotingWilly v. Admin. Review Bd ., 423 F.3d 483">423 F.3d 48361 Fed. Reg. 19 978 (May 3, 1996)) . The ARB was created not by statute but by an order of the Secretary of Labor, pursuant to5 U.S.C. sec. 301 (2006) , which provides that "[t]he head of an Executive department *157 * * * may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, [and] *114 the distribution and performance of its business". Both the Courts of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, see , and the Sixth Circuit, seeWilly v. Admin. Review Bd ., 423 F.3d at 491-492 , 631 (6th Cir. 1998), andVarnadore v.