LARRY E. TUCKER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentTucker v. Comm'rDocket No. 3165-06L
[…] See
sec. 6330(d)(2)(B) ;26 C.F.R. 301.6330-1(e)(1) , Proced. & Admin. Regs.;Rev. Proc. 2003-71 , sec. 4.03,2 C.B. 517">2003-2 C.B. 517 , 518. To decide whether the IRS ought to proceed with collection, the officer or employee is instructed by agency regulations to request and obtain detailed financial information about the taxpayer during the hearing, and to make a determination on the basis of that information. See26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6330-1(e)(1) , Proced. & Admin. Regs. ("Taxpayers will be expected to provide all relevant information requested *85 by Appeals, including financial statements, for its consideration of the facts and issues involved in the hearing"). However, if and when a taxpayer later becomes ill or loses a job, or when a previously ill or unemployed taxpayer is healed or gets a job, then the position of the tax collector may well change.