LARRY E. TUCKER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentTucker v. Comm'rDocket No. 3165-06L
[…] 42 U.S.C. secs. 651-669(b) (2006) . , 800 (3d Cir. 1996). The Appeals Board was created not by statute but by regulation,Pennsylvania v. HHS , 80 F.3d 796">80 F.3d 79645 C.F.R. Pt. 16 (1981) , promulgated by the Secretary of HHS, pursuant to42 U.S.C. sec. 913 (2006) , which provides: "The Secretary *115 is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, and to make such expenditures as may be necessary for carrying out the functions of the Secretary under this chapter." The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit approved the creation of the Appeals Board as being within the general authority granted to the Secretary of HHS under42 U.S.C. sec. 913 , analyzed the position of member on the Appeals Board under theAppointments Clause and found it to be an "inferior