The Limited, Inc., and Consolidated Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 113 T.C. No. 13 ( 1999 )
[…] carrying on the banking business. The sec. 956(b)(2)(A)
    exception, however, applies to "deposits with persons carrying on
    the banking business", whereas the sec. 956(b)(2)(F) exception
    applies to "obligations of a domestic corporation." A person
    carrying on the banking business need not be a corporation. See,
    e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 167, sec. 1 (1997) defining "Bank"
    to include "any individuals, association, partnership or
    corporation * * * doing a banking business in the commonwealth";
    see also N.D. Cent. Code sec. 6-01-02 (1995) defining the terms
    "banking association" and "state banking association" to include
    "limited liability companies, partnerships, firms, or
    associations whose business in whole or in part consists of the
    taking of money on deposit". Although our interpretation of the
    sec. 956 deposits exception narrows its scope, we conclude that
    it cannot be interpreted to permit deposits by controlled foreign
    corporations with a related person carrying on the banking