Glenn David Cuthbertson a.k.a. David Cuthbertson and Pamela Cuthbertson v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] The evidence shows that the Cuthbertsons and their entities did not intend to abandon the Edgewater golf course improvements, and the economic substance of the transaction is that the same entity (the Cuthbertsons’ EGC) was operating the golf course before and after the supposed “abandonment”. - 55 - [*55] C. Bulk notes sale Our analysis of the bulk notes sale to Mr. Tucker in 2010 is governed by the same authority as our analysis of Holdings’ “sale” of the Edgewater golf course land. Section 165 provides for the deductibility of losses from the sale of property. Under 26 C.F.R. section 1.165-1(b), Income Tax Regs., again, “a loss must be evidenced by closed and completed transactions, fixed by identifiable events, and * * * actually sustained during the taxable year. Only a bona fide loss is allowable. Substance and not mere form shall govern in determining a deductible loss.” (Emphasis added.) See also Du Pont v. Commissioner,
118 F.2d 544, 545 (3d Cir. 1941) (noting that a “controlled or sympathetic vendee” can “divest a sale of its fundamental incident of finality”), aff’g
37 B.T.A. 1198(1938), and aff’g Raskob v. Commissioner,
37 B.T.A. 1283(1938).