Glenn David Cuthbertson a.k.a. David Cuthbertson and Pamela Cuthbertson v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] SNOD stated that it included that year “[f]or information purposes only”. However, the petition ostensibly invokes our deficiency jurisdiction for all the years in the SNOD, and after trial the Commissioner moved to dismiss the petition as to 2011 and to strike the petition’s allegations as to 2011. Under section 6213(a), we do not have jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency for 2011, and we will therefore grant the Commissioner’s motion to dismiss insofar as the petition requests redetermination of a deficiency for 2011. But the Commissioner acknowledges that we do have jurisdiction under section 6214(b) to “consider such facts with relation to the taxes for [2011] * * * as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency” for the other five years in the SNOD. We will therefore deny the Commissioner’s motion insofar as it asks us to strike allegations as to 2011. -4- [*4] entities owned by them,2 and section 6662(a)3 accuracy-related penalties in the following amounts: Penalty Year Deficiency sec. 6662(a) 2004