Glenn David Cuthbertson a.k.a. David Cuthbertson and Pamela Cuthbertson v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] However, Development is a dealer selling real property in the ordinary course of its trade or business; accordingly, such installment sale treatment would, as the Cuthbertsons now admit, be inappropriate because the installment method of accounting is not available for “dealer disposition[s]”, sec. 453(b)(2)(A), which are defined to include “[a]ny disposition of real property which is held by the taxpayer for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer’s trade or business”, sec. 453(l)(1)(B). The SNOD holds Development to the “sale” characterization of these transfers but corrects for the improper accounting method by recognizing all of the income in the year of the transaction rather than deferring a portion of it.