Srbislav B. Stanojevich ( 2023 )
[…] —————
    P, in his capacity as the trustee of a grantor-type
    trust (T), filed frivolous income tax returns for T for 2009
    through 2012. R assessed an I.R.C. § 6702(a) frivolous
    return penalty against P for each year and later filed a
    Notice of Federal Tax Lien (NFTL) as to the penalties. P
    challenges the lien filing in this collection due process case,
    asserting primarily that he is not liable for the penalties
    because they stem from the income tax returns of another
    taxpayer.
    Held: P is liable for the penalties because I.R.C.
    § 6702(a) imposes a penalty on a “person [who] files what
    purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title,” and
    P’s filing of the frivolous returns on behalf of T falls within
    the meaning of that provision.
    Held, further, the NFTL filing is sustained.
    —————
    Srbislav B. Stanojevich, pro se.
    Alexander N. Martini and John T. Arthur, for respondent.
    Served 04/10/23
    2