Srbislav B. Stanojevich ( 2023 )
[…] more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute than the words by
    which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.” United
    States v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 
    310 U.S. 534
    , 543 (1940).
    The parties do not challenge that the text of section 6702(a)(1)
    and (2), which sets forth the other requirements for a section 6702(a)
    penalty, may be applied exactly as it reads. Nor do we. We look to the
    face of the filed SFT income tax returns to decide whether those other
    requirements for a section 6702(a) penalty have been met. See Callahan
    v. Commissioner, 
    130 T.C. 44
    , 51 (2008). We find on our reading of SFT’s
    filed returns that each return meets those requirements.
    First, each return “does not contain information on which the
    substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” and
    5   In full, section 6702(a) provides:
    (a) Civil penalty for frivolous tax returns.—A person shall pay a
    penalty of $5,000 if—
    (1) such person files what purports to be a return of a tax
    imposed by this title but which—
    (A) does not contain information on which the
    substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be
    judged, or
    (B) contains information that on its face indicates
    that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect, and
    (2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1)—
    (A) is based on a position which the Secretary has
    identified as frivolous under subsection (c), or
    (B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the
    administration of Federal tax laws.
    7
    “contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment
    is substantially incorrect.” See § 6702(a)(1). Each return reports that
    SFT is recognizing a significant amount of taxable interest income as
    SFT’s only source of income and that the amount of the interest income
    equals the amount of SFT’s taxable income and withheld Federal income
    tax.