Srbislav B. Stanojevich ( 2023 )
[…] Respondent argues that petitioner did not properly challenge his
    underlying liabilities at the CDP hearings. If true that would mean that
    we could decline to consider that issue in this proceeding. See Giamelli
    v. Commissioner, 
    129 T.C. 107
    , 113–15 (2007). But we disagree. The
    record establishes that during the CDP hearings petitioner made the
    same argument that we now consider: that he is not liable for the
    penalties because the returns to which they relate are not his personal
    returns.
    Section 6702(a) provides that “[a] person shall pay a penalty of
    $5,000 if . . . such person files what purports to be a return of a tax
    imposed by this title” and the other requirements under section
    6
    6702(a)(1)(A) or (B) and section 6702(a)(2) (other requirements for a
    section 6702(a) penalty) are met. 5 Respondent bears the burden of
    proving that petitioner is liable for the determined section 6702(a)
    penalties. See § 6703(a).