Srbislav B. Stanojevich ( 2023 )
[…] narrowly as “any person subject to any internal revenue tax”). 6
    Each of SFT’s returns, given in part that they were filed on Forms
    1041, “purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title.” See
    § 6702(a)(1). To that end, the Code provides that income tax may be
    imposed on the income of a trust, see § 641 (setting forth rules on the
    imposition of income tax with respect to a trust), and requires that a
    trust such as SFT, through its fiduciary, file an annual return reporting
    its income and its corresponding self-assessed income tax, see
    § 6012(a)(4) (“Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A
    shall be made by . . . [e]very trust having for the taxable year any taxable
    income, or having gross income of $600 or over, regardless of the amount
    of taxable income . . . .”).
    The Treasury Regulations also require that a trustee use Form
    1041 to make and file any income tax return for the trust. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6012-3
    (a)(1) (stating that a “fiduciary . . . must make a return