Srbislav B. Stanojevich ( 2023 )
[…] as the amount of SFT’s interest/taxable income) because, as the return
    reports, no tax is imposed on SFT’s taxable income. We cannot
    comprehend from reading the SFT returns as filed how no tax could be
    self-assessed on SFT’s reported taxable income and how SFT could be
    entitled to a refund equal to the amount of its reported taxable income.
    The information reported on the returns, as we understand it, also
    indicates that each self-assessment is “substantially incorrect” within
    the context of section 6702(a)(1)(B).
    Second, we conclude from reading the returns that each return “is
    based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous.” See
    Notice 2010-33, § III(22), 2010-
    17 I.R.B. 609
    , 611 (identifying as
    “frivolous” for purpose of section 6702 a “claim on an income tax return
    or purported return an amount of withheld income tax . . . that is