David W. Tice ( 2023 )
[…] on which mutually exclusive subsection applies. “Each individual to
    whom” subsection (a) applies—i.e., a U.S. citizen or resident with USVI-
    source income who is not a USVI resident—“shall file his income tax
    return for the taxable year with both the United States and the Virgin
    Islands.” § 932(a)(2) (emphasis added). By contrast, “[e]ach individual to
    whom” subsection (c) applies—i.e., a bona fide resident of the Virgin
    Islands—“shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the
    Virgin Islands.” § 932(c)(2).
    In section 7654(e), Congress directed Treasury to “prescribe such
    regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of . . .
    [section] 932, including regulations . . . prescribing the information
    which the individuals to whom [section 932 applies] shall furnish to [it].”
    Treasury did not, however, promulgate regulations applicable for tax
    years 2002 and 2003. In 2008 it promulgated Treasury Regulation
    § 1.932-1(c)(2)(ii), which provides that for purposes of the section 6501(a)