David W. Tice ( 2023 )
[…] Appleton, 
    140 T.C. at 278
    .
    In 1954 Congress established an “inhabitant rule” that treated these
    individuals as having satisfied their U.S. tax obligation by paying tax
    directly to the USVI. See id. at 279; Revised Organic Act of the Virgin
    Islands, ch. 558, § 28, 
    68 Stat. 497
    , 508 (1954). In 1986 Congress
    repealed the “inhabitant rule” and enacted section 932 to coordinate the
    U.S. and USVI tax systems. 3 See Tax Reform Act of 1986, 
    Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1274
    (a), 
    100 Stat. 2085
    , 2596.
    Under section 932, the filing requirement for a taxpayer with
    USVI-source income depends on the taxpayer’s residency.
    Subsection (a), titled “Treatment of United States Residents,” applies to
    an individual for the taxable year if the individual “is a citizen or
    resident of the United States (other than a bona fide resident of the
    Virgin Islands at the close of the taxable year),” § 932(a)(1)(A)(i), and
    “has income derived from sources within the Virgin Islands . . . for the
    taxable year,” § 932(a)(1)(A)(ii). Subsection (c), titled “Treatment of
    Virgin Island Residents,” applies to an individual for the taxable year if
    3 Section 932 is not part of the mirror code and thus is not part of the USVI
    territorial tax system. Its purpose is to help ensure a unified tax split between the
    USVI and the U.S. Treasury for those U.S. citizens who have USVI-source income. See
    Appleton, 
    140 T.C. at 280
     n.12.
    6
    the individual “is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the close
    of the taxable year.” § 932(c)(1)(A). 4
    Section 932 then provides different filing requirements depending
    on which mutually exclusive subsection applies. “Each individual to
    whom” subsection (a) applies—i.e., a U.S. citizen or resident with USVI-
    source income who is not a USVI resident—“shall file his income tax
    return for the taxable year with both the United States and the Virgin
    Islands.” § 932(a)(2) (emphasis added). By contrast, “[e]ach individual to
    whom” subsection (c) applies—i.e., a bona fide resident of the Virgin
    Islands—“shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the
    Virgin Islands.” § 932(c)(2).
    In section 7654(e), Congress directed Treasury to “prescribe such
    regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of . . .
    [section] 932, including regulations . . . prescribing the information