THE COUNCIL FOR EDUCATION, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentCouncil for Educ. v. Comm'rDocket No. 17890-11X
[…] Huggins is an opponent of Proposition 209, a ballot initiative that was passed by the voters of the State of California in November 1996. At the time, then Governor Pete Wilson endorsed Proposition 209, and Ward Connerly, a member of the board of regents, actively promoted the initiative.
*287 Proposition 209 amended the California State constitution, 2013 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 295">*299
see Cal. Const., art. I, sec. 31(a) , to provide in relevant part: "The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." The practical effect of Proposition 209 was to eliminate race-based and gender-based affirmative action programs in public employment, education, and contracting in the State of California.