Estate of Scott M. Hoensheid, Anne M. Hoensheid, Personal Representative and Anne M. Hoensheid ( 2023 )
[…] a qualified appraisal under regulations or other
    guidance prescribed by the Secretary, and
    (II) is conducted by a qualified appraiser in
    accordance with generally accepted appraisal
    standards and any regulations or other guidance
    prescribed under subclause (I).
    The regulations in turn provide that a qualified appraisal is an
    appraisal document that, inter alia, (1) “[r]elates to an appraisal that is
    made” no earlier than 60 days before the date of contribution and (2) is
    “prepared, signed, and dated by a qualified appraiser.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-13(c)(3)(i). Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii) requires
    that a qualified appraisal itself include, inter alia:
    (1) “[a] description of the property in sufficient detail for a person
    who is not generally familiar with the type of property to ascertain that
    the property that was appraised is the property that was (or will be)
    contributed;”
    (2) “[t]he date (or expected date) of contribution to the donee;”
    (3) “[t]he name, address, and . . . identifying number of the
    qualified appraiser;”
    (4) “[t]he qualifications of the qualified appraiser;”
    (5) “a statement that the appraisal was prepared for income tax