Estate of Scott M. Hoensheid, Anne M. Hoensheid, Personal Representative and Anne M. Hoensheid ( 2023 )
[…] However, Ms. Kanski’s handling of the process does not necessarily insulate petitioners from the consequences of the defective appraisal. See Stough v. Commissioner,
144 T.C. 306, 323 (2015) (“Unconditional reliance on a tax return preparer or C.P.A. does not by itself constitute reasonable reliance in good faith; taxpayers must also exercise ‘[d]iligence and prudence’.” (quoting Estate of Stiel v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2009-278,
2009 WL 4877742, at *2)). Petitioner is an experienced and sophisticated businessman. See
Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) (stating that “[a]ll facts and circumstances must be taken into account in determining whether a taxpayer has reasonably relied in good faith on advice” and that “the taxpayer’s education, sophistication and business experience will be relevant”). Petitioner made a business decision to have CSTC’s transactional adviser conduct the appraisal gratis, rather than engage a national accounting firm on a paid basis. Given Mr.