Estate of Bernard J. MacElhenny, Jr., Michael P. MacElhenny and Catherine MacElhenny Dann, Co-Executors ( 2023 )
[…] with a price of $4,750,000. Mr. MacElhenny and Ms. Dann paid
    $1,614,391 to discharge decedent’s existing mortgage, paid $2,650,000
    to Union Bank in settlement of decedent’s liability as a guarantor, and
    reduced the outstanding amount of the Union Bank judgment by
    $485,609. Respondent contends the amount of consideration is limited
    to the $1,614,391 paid to satisfy the existing mortgage plus the
    $2,650,000 paid to Union Bank. Respondent says this resulted in Mr.
    MacElhenny’s and Ms. Dann’s each receiving a $967,805 taxable gift.
    We agree.
    Section 2501 provides for the imposition of tax on gifts made by
    individuals. Pursuant to section 2512(a), “[i]f the gift is made in
    property, the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the
    amount of the gift.” Section 2512(b) provides:
    Where property is transferred for less than an adequate
    and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the
    amount by which the value of the property exceeded the
    value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift, and shall
    be included in computing the amount of gifts made during
    the calendar year.
    The regulations provide that the gift tax is not confined only to
    transfers which accord with the common law concept of gifts. 
    Treas. Reg. § 25.2512-8
    . The regulation “embrace[s] as well sales, exchanges,
    and other dispositions of property for a consideration to the extent that
    the value of the property transferred by the donor exceeds the value in
    money or money’s worth of the consideration given therefor.” 
    Id.
     That
    said, transfers “made in the ordinary course of business (a transaction
    which is bona fide, at arm’s length, and free from any donative intent),
    will be considered as made for an adequate and full consideration in