Estate of Bernard J. MacElhenny, Jr., Michael P. MacElhenny and Catherine MacElhenny Dann, Co-Executors ( 2023 )
[…] judgments are not deductible by the estate because they involve family
    members and therefore are not bona fide claims. Petitioners disagree,
    arguing that the claims are bona fide debts and may properly be
    deducted from the value of the gross estate.
    A.    Applicable Statute
    Pursuant to section 2001(a) tax may be imposed on the transfer
    of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the
    United States. A decedent’s taxable estate is the value of the decedent’s
    gross estate reduced by certain deductions. § 2051. Section 2053(a)(3)
    provides that “claims against the estate” may be deducted from the
    value of the gross estate. When such claims are “founded on a promise
    or agreement,” they are “limited to the extent that they were contracted
    bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or
    money’s worth.” § 2053(c)(1)(A).
    The regulations provide that for a claim arising out of contracts
    or torts to be deductible, the requirements of both Treasury Regulation
    §§ 20.2053-4 and 20.2053-1 must be followed. 
    Treas. Reg. § 20.2053
    -
    4(a)(1).