Friday O. James v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] Appeals Office.”); sec. 301.6330-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, Proced. & Admin. Regs. (“An
    issue is not properly raised if the taxpayer fails to request consideration of the
    issue by Appeals, or if consideration is requested but the taxpayer fails to present
    to Appeals any evidence with respect to that issue after being given a reasonable
    opportunity to present such evidence.”).
    A. Challenges to Underlying Liability
    Giving petitioner the benefit of the doubt, his request for an Appeals Office
    administrative hearing raised at best two challenges to his liability for the section
    6701 penalties in issue.4 Specifically, he asserted that the assessments were
    4
    Sec. 6701(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Imposition of Penalty.--Any person--
    (1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with
    respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a
    return, affidavit, claim, or other document,
    (2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such
    portion will be used in connection with any material matter
    (continued...)
    - 12 -
    improper because (1) he had filed an appeal challenging his criminal convictions
    under section 7206(2) and (2) the penalty prescribed in section 6701 is limited to a
    single penalty of $1,000 per taxable year.
    4
    (...continued)
    arising under the internal revenue laws, and
    (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result
    in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person,
    shall pay a penalty with respect to each such document in the amount
    determined under subsection (b).
    (b) Amount of Penalty.--
    (1) In general.--Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
    amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be
    $1,000.
    (2) Corporations.--If the return, affidavit, claim, or other
    document relates to the tax liability of a corporation, the
    amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be
    $10,000.
    (3) Only 1 penalty per person per period.--If any person
    is subject to a penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any
    document relating to any taxpayer for any taxable period (or
    where there is no taxable period, any taxable event), such
    person shall not be subject to a penalty under subsection (a)