Reflectxion Resources, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] facilities) who sought therapists for temporary staffing and for direct hire
    purposes.
    2
    The facts underlying the jurisdictional issues are not in dispute. We
    therefore need not address any issues as to burden of proof or burden of
    production, nor any questions about the scope and standard of our review. In this
    statement of the background of the case, we largely follow respondent’s
    recounting of the facts. Respondent’s version is in turn based largely on the
    petition.
    3
    Under the general rule of section 7482(b)(1), our decision in this case may,
    absent stipulation of the parties under section 7482(b)(2), be “reviewed by the
    United States court of appeals for the circuit in which is located * * * (B) in the
    case of a corporation seeking redetermination of tax liability, the principal place of
    business or principal office or agency of the corporation”. Because petitioner
    seeks a redetermination of its liabilities and its principal place of business is
    Florida, appeal in this case would be to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh
    Circuit.
    -5-
    [*5] Reimbursement of therapists’ travel expenses