Mark Alan Staples v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] See 5 U.S.C. secs. 8451 and 8452
    (2012). It is a benefit not enjoyed by non-Federal employees who become
    disabled. In a similar situation, members of the general public who become
    disabled may be eligible to receive SSDI benefits. Cleveland v. Policy Mgmt. Sys.
    Corp., 
    526 U.S. 795
    , 797 (1999) (“The * * * [SSDI] program provides benefits to
    a person with a disability so severe that she is ‘unable to do [her] previous work’
    and ‘cannot . . . engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists
    in the national economy.’” (quoting 42 U.S.C. sec. 423(d)(2)(A) (1994) (second
    alteration in original))).
    The statute governing petitioner’s FERS annuity benefits requires that his
    FERS annuity be reduced by his entitlement to SSDI benefits. See 5 U.S.C. sec.
    8452(a)(2)(A)(i) (“For any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an
    - 10 -
    [*10] annuity under this subchapter * * * and to a disability insurance benefit
    under section 223 of the Social Security Act, the annuitant’s annuity for such
    month (as so computed) shall * * * be reduced by 100 percent of the annuitant’s
    assumed disability insurance benefit for such month[.]”).
    Petitioner is not the first person unhappily affected by the FERS-SSDI
    offset rule; it is an issue that has been addressed and decided in many previous
    cases. See Anderson v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 713 F. App’x 1003 (Fed. Cir.