Lawrence W. Doyle & John F. Moynihan v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] motion only if the record fails to support the conclusion) does not affect the
    outcome in this case since, as we explain below, the administrative record does not
    support a critical premise of the WBO’s determination, and we therefore deny the
    motion even under the less demanding standard.
    II.   Analysis
    The Commissioner cites materials from the administrative record to make a
    showing that petitioners’ claims were referred to IRS personnel in two operating
    divisions--TEGE and CI--and that, in the words of section 7623(b)(1), neither
    division decided to “proceed[] with any administrative or judicial action * * *
    based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by” petitioners. The
    Commissioner’s motion asserts that “[t]he supporting documents from the
    administrative claim file fully support the Whistleblower Office’s determination
    that the IRS [1] did not proceed with an administrative or judicial action against
    - 22 -