Lawrence W. Doyle & John F. Moynihan v. Commissioner ( 2020 )
[…] necessitate the former; but since we do not know what we do not know, we decline
    to grant summary judgment on an assumed fact for which the Commissioner’s
    motion did not make a showing and that the WBO did not determine. Therefore,
    we consider further only the WBO’s actual determination--i.e., that “[t]he claim
    has been recommended for denial because the IRS took no action [i.e.,
    administrative or judicial action] based on the information that you provided.”
    B.     Lack of administrative or judicial action
    The WBO concluded that, in the words of section 7623(b)(1), the IRS did
    not “proceed[] with any administrative or judicial action * * * based on
    information brought to the Secretary’s attention by” petitioners. The record shows
    that the WBO referred petitioners’ claims to two operating divisions--TEGE and
    - 24 -
    [*24] CI--and that the WBO concluded that neither division proceeded with any
    action and that therefore the claims should be denied. Against the