United States Tax Court *75 An appropriate order will be issued denying petitioner's motion.
[…] did not file a bond to stay assessment or collection during the
pendency of the appeal. R assessed the deficiency in estate tax,
and P paid a portion of the amount assessed. The Court of
Appeals reversed, vacated, and remanded for further proceedings.
The Court of Appeals opinion did not preclude the possibility
that further proceedings in this Court might result in an estate
tax deficiency in the same amount that was previously decided. P
filed a Motion To Restrain Collection, Abate Assessment, And
Order A Refund Of Amount Collected. P's motion is based on sec.
7486, I.R.C. HELD:
Sec. 7486, I.R.C. , provides that "if the amount ofthe deficiency determined by the Tax Court is disallowed in
whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so
disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer". Where
a Court of*76 Appeals reverses and remands for further proceedings
without indicating that an ascertainable "amount" of the
previously determined deficiency cannot be properly assessed on
remand, no part of the amount of the previously determined
deficiency has been disallowed for purposes of
sec. 7486, I.R.C. P's motion is denied.
Harold A. Chamberlain , for petitioner.Carol Bingham McClure , for respondent.Ruwe, Robert P.RUWE*342 OPINION
RUWE, JUDGE: This case is before the Court on the estate's motion to restrain collection, abate assessment, and refund amounts collected by respondent.
Section 7486 provides that "if the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer". The sole issue for decision is whether the amount of the deficiency previously determined by this Court was *343 disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, within the meaning ofsection 7486 , *77 BACKGROUNDOn June 4, 1997, we issued our opinion in the estate's consolidated cases.