Estate of Anderson v. Commissioner , 58 T.C.M. 840 ( 1989 )
[…] The parties agree, however, that this Court's determination of the type of interest held in the subject property is governed by California law. Commissioner v. Estate of Bosch, 387 U.S. 456">387 U.S. 456 (1967). We recognize that in the absence of a decision by the state's highest court, as in the present case, we must apply what we find to be the state law after giving proper regard to relevant rulings of other courts of the state. 387 U.S. at 465. In this respect, it may be said that we are sitting as a state court. 387 U.S. at 465.

    *657 California Civil Code section 683 (West 1982) provides:

    A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself or herself and others, or from tenants in common or joint tenants to themselves or some of them, or to themselves or any of them and others, or from a husband and wife, when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves or to themselves and others or to one of them and to another or others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants. A joint tenancy in personal property may be created by a written transfer, instrument or agreement.

    Decedent executed an instrument entitled "Joint Tenancy Grant Deed" whereupon she granted to herself and Anderson the Ventura Boulevard Property to be held as "joint tenants."