Duncan Bass ( 2023 )
[…] An
    understatement is substantial in the case of an individual if the
    understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of 10% of the
    tax required to be shown on the return for that taxable year or $5,000.
    § 6662(d)(1)(A).
    As indicated supra pp. 8–9, respondent bears the burden of
    production with respect to the accuracy-related penalty, requiring him
    to come forward with sufficient evidence establishing that it is
    appropriate to impose this penalty. See § 7491(c); Higbee, 116 T.C. at
    446. Additionally, this initial burden of production under section
    7491(c) includes producing evidence that the procedural requirements
    of section 6751(b) have been met; to wit, that the initial determination
    of the accuracy-related penalty has been “personally approved (in
    writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such
    determination,” § 6751(b)(1), except that supervisory approval is not
    required where the penalty is “automatically calculated through
    electronic means,” § 6751(b)(2); see Walquist v. Commissioner, 
    152 T.C. 61
    , 68–69 (2019).
    Once respondent meets his burden of production, the burden of