Duncan Bass ( 2023 )
[…] a deduction of $5,711 (using the IRS standard mileage rate of $0.535 for
    2017) if properly substantiated. 15 Petitioner, however, claimed a
    deduction of $10,133, an amount that accounts for 18,940 miles (also
    using that standard mileage rate). This total mileage of 18,940 is
    consistent with the starting and ending odometer reading of the 2000
    14 On brief petitioner asserts that the 2000 Dodge truck was modified with
    sideboards and, as a result, he is exempt from the strict substantiation requirements
    of section 274(d). See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.274-5
    (k)(7) (providing that section 274(d) does
    not apply to any truck or van “specially modified with the result that it is not likely to
    be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes”). However, petitioner’s
    assertion is without merit as the record is devoid of any evidence that the 2000 Dodge
    truck had been modified. Furthermore, even if sideboards had been installed on the
    2000 Dodge truck, we cannot conclude that such a modification would prevent more