Pettid v. Commissioner , 77 T.C.M. 1816 ( 1999 )
[…] careers or educational opportunities * * * EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE

       AGREED BY THE PARTIES IN WRITING OR BY ORDER OF THE COURT,

       ALIMONY ORDERS SHALL TERMINATE UPON THE DEATH OF EITHER PARTY OR

       THE REMARRIAGE OF THE RECIPIENT.

         The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued

       maintenance or support of one party by the other when the

       relative economic circumstances and the other criteria

       enumerated in this section make it appropriate. [Emphasis

       added.]

    Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 42-365 (1988).

    [27] Neb. Rev. Stat. section 42-365 provides that the payor's liability to make payments under "alimony orders" terminates by operation of law upon the death of either spouse or the remarriage of the recipient spouse, "except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing or by order of the court". We note that respondent does not argue that the district1999 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 177">*208 court's decree is not an "alimony order."