Pettid v. Commissioner , 77 T.C.M. 1816 ( 1999 )
[…] Euler concluded that termination language could be added to the agreement. In this case, on the other hand, respondent argues that the Annulment Agreement does not permit modification, and that language terminating petitioner's liability to make the subject payments upon the death of Ms. Wagner cannot be added.

    [31] We disagree. We do not agree that the statutory direction set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. section 42-365 can be defeated by a general contractual provision prohibiting1999 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 177">*210 modification of the agreement. If Neb. Rev. Stat. section 42-365 applies, a payor's liability to pay alimony terminates automatically by operation of law upon the death of the payee. As the court stated in Kingery v. Kingery:

       The words, "terminate upon the death of either party or the

       remarriage of the recipient," clearly show that this portion of

       the statute needs no order of court to effect termination. The

       alimony terminates by operation of law when the condition

       occurs.

    Kingery v.