Savoy v. Comm'r , 108 Tax Ct. Mem. Dec. (CCH) 168 ( 2014 )
[…] alternative if he wishes to do so.
    C.     “Tax Liability is in Error”
    Mr. Savoy contends that the tax assessed for several years (including 2007),
    on the basis of his self-prepared returns, was in error because of the haste with
    which he was required to prepare his returns. Since the issue of his 2007 liability
    was not resolved on remand, it is now the subject of our review.
    The Court considers an underlying tax liability on review only if the
    taxpayer properly raised the issue during the CDP hearing. 26 C.F.R. secs.
    301.6320-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, 301.6330-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, Proced. & Admin. Regs.;
    see also Giamelli v. Commissioner, 
    129 T.C. 107
    , 115 (2007). A taxpayer does
    not properly raise the issue of an underlying tax liability if he requests
    consideration but “fails to present to Appeals any evidence with respect to that
    issue after being given a reasonable opportunity to present such evidence.” See
    26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6330-1(f)(2), Q&A-F3, Proced. & Admin. Regs.
    We assume in his favor that Mr. Savoy might need as long as six months to
    assemble the information described in our order of December 6, 2013. However,