Cochran Hatchery, Inc. v. Commissioner , 39 T.C.M. 210 ( 1979 )
[…] • 4. Based on the total sales of Cochran as reported, using the accrual method, on its corporate Federal income tax returns, Form 1120, for the years 1966 through 1969.

    • 5. All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended and in effect for the taxable years in issue.

      Section 7805(b) provides:

      The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.

    • 6. Section 301.7805-1(b), Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides in part:

      The Commissioner may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling relating to the internal revenue laws, issued by or pursuant to authorization from him, shall be applied without retroactive effect.

    • 7. Section 601.201(l )(5), Statement of Procedural Rules, provides in part: