CHEVY CHASE MOTOR COMPANY, INC., Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentChevy Chase Motor Co. v. CommissionerDocket Nos. 8290-73, 8619-75.
[…] Commissioner, 57 T.C. 587">57 T.C. 587 , and that Bowis*234 spent approximately a third of his time from 1967 through 1969 in the service of Chevy Chase Cars, Inc. After careful consideration of the entire record, we find that reasonable compensation for Bowis during the years in issue was as follows:Perlmutter, supra, at 4021968 $ 40,000 1969 55,000 1970 62,000 1971 66,000 1972 66,000 1973 60,000 The second issue is what portion, if any, of the reasonable compensation must be capitalized pursuant to
section 263 .Section 263 provides in part that "[no] deduction shall be allowed for * * * [any] amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate." As the Supreme Court stated in , 13 (1974):Commissioner v. Idaho Power Company, 418 U.S. 1">418 U.S. 1[Reasonable] wages paid in the carrying on of a trade or business qualify as a deduction from gross income.