Adler v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1181 ( 2010 )
[…] • 17. It should be noted that Mr. Adler does not contend that Mrs. Adler lost any records from her stamping activity in the alleged basement flood. At trial, when Mr. Adler was asked, "[w]ere there any documents of your wife's that were destroyed in the basement", he responded, "None of her stuff was stored in the basement." Consequently, the exception to the stringent substantiation requirements under section 274(d) for records lost through circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control in section 1.274-5T(b)(6), Temporary Income Tax Regs., 50 Fed. Reg. 46016 (Nov. 6, 1985), is not applicable to Mrs. Adler's stamping activity.

    • 18. Under section 1.151-3(b), Income Tax Regs., "the term 'student' means an individual who during each of 5 calendar months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins is a full-time student at an educational institution".

    • 19. Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) refers to "an educational organization which maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on".