Adler v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1181 ( 2010 )
[…] The cited provision of the Internal Revenue Manual concerns "Individual Retirement Account Adjustments". No Forms 5278, Statement -- Income Tax Changes, are in evidence.

    • 12. See Petr.'s Reply Brief 40-41 ("Treasury Reg. 26 CFR 31.6001-1(e)(2) specifies four years. Why can't she read. This was cited in Petitioner's brief on page 21 but Respondent's Counsel states in note 6 that Petitioner cited no authority for his position. Here yet again is a Rule 406 lie"). Section 31.6001-1(e)(2), Employment Tax Regs., provides, for employment taxes, that "every person required by the regulations in this part to keep records in respect of a tax * * * shall maintain such records for at least four years after the due date of such tax for the return period to which the records relate, or the date such tax is paid, whichever is the later."

    • 13. The period of limitations for assessment was open with respect to all four of the tax years at issue in 2007 when the IRS issued the notices of deficiency to Mr. Adler, because he filed no returns with respect to those years until 2008. See sec. 6501(c)(3).