Adler v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1181 ( 2010 )
[…] Since section 152(d)(1) applies the special support test to a daughter, but not a son-in-law, section 152(d) potentially applies to Justyn, but not Cesar. It appears that Justyn is a "student" within the meaning of section 1.151-3(b), Income Tax Regs., *83 18 and that Murray State University is an educational organization within the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). 19*84 However, Mr. Adler has not alleged, nor does the record show, that the scholarships Justyn received constitute "scholarships" for purposes of section 152(d). Section 1.152-1(c), Income Tax Regs., cross-references section 1.117-4, Income Tax Regs., which excludes from the definition of "scholarships" "[a]mounts paid as compensation for services or primarily for the benefit of the grantor." Since the record does not show whether the scholarships Justyn received were outright grants or were compensatory, section 152(f)(5) is inapplicable to Justyn, and her scholarships must be included in her "support".