Adler v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1181 ( 2010 )
[…] Adler cites a provision in part 31 of the regulations -- i.e., 26 C.F.R. section 31.6001-1(e)(2), Employment Tax Regs. -- and berates respondent's counsel for not yielding the point. 12 It would be odd if a taxpayer could fail to file returns but escape the burden of proof if his trial did not take place within *66 four years; but in fact the tax law does not reflect such an oddity. Rather, part 31 of the regulations relates to employment taxes, whereas this case concerns income tax. The income tax rule that actually applies here is from part 1 of the regulations -- i.e., 26 C.F.R. section 1.6001-1(e), Income Tax Regs. -- and it provides:

    (e) Retention of records. -- The books or records required by this section shall be kept at all times available for inspection by authorized internal revenue officers or employees, and shall be retained so long *67 as the contents thereof may become material in the administration of any internal revenue law. [Emphasis added.]