Adler v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1181 ( 2010 )
[…] Specifically, Justyn is Mr. Adler's daughter, and Cesar was Mr. Adler's *82 son-in-law during the tax years at issue. Accordingly, the only issues are the amounts of the total support for Justyn in the 2003 and 2004 tax years and for Cesar in the 2002 through 2004 tax years, and whether Mr. Adler provided more than one-half of that support.

    For this purpose, "support" is defined as including food, shelter, clothing, medical and dental care, education, etc. See sec. 1.152-1(a)(2)(i), Income Tax Regs. However, "support" is defined to exclude certain "scholarships". See sec. 1.152-1(c), Income Tax Regs.Section 152(d) sets forth a "Special Support Test in Case of Students," which provides, that in the case of any individual who is "a son, stepson, daughter, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer" and who is a "student", "amounts received as scholarships for study at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) shall not be taken into account" in determining the total amount of support for the individual. Since section 152(d)(1) applies the special support test to a daughter, but not a son-in-law, section 152(d) potentially applies to Justyn, but not Cesar.