Adler v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1181 ( 2010 )
[…] Second, even where the burden of proof is otherwise on the taxpayer, it may shift to the Commissioner under section 7491(a)(1) if the taxpayer produces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the taxpayer's tax liability; and Mr. Adler contends that he has satisfied the requirements of section 7491(a) to shift the burden of proof to respondent with respect to his greenhouse activity and his wife's stamping activity. In fact, Mr. Adler has not produced *65 credible evidence with respect to any factual issue, as we show below.

    Moreover, section 7491(a)(2)(A) provides that the burden of proof will shift with respect to an issue only if "the taxpayer has complied with the requirements under this title to substantiate any item". Section 6001 requires that --

    Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe. * * *