Adler v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1181 ( 2010 )
[…] Adler failed to provide the Court with any significant corroborative evidence establishing the total amount of support or his portion of such support for either Justyn or Cesar during any of the tax years at issue. Accordingly, we hold that Mr. Adler is not entitled to dependency exemption deductions under sections 151(c) and 152(a) for Justyn for the 2003 and 2004 tax years or for Cesar for the 2002 through 2004 tax years.

    B. Education Credit

    Section 25A allows education credits 22 against tax for "qualified tuition and related expenses" paid by the taxpayer during the tax year. Section 25A(f)(1)(A)(iii) defines the term "qualified tuition and related expenses", in pertinent part, to include "tuition and fees" for "any dependent of the taxpayer with respect to whom the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151". Mr. Adler claimed education credits for Justyn for the 2001 through 2004 tax years and for Cesar for the 2002 through 2004 tax years. Respondent contends the education credits must *89 be disallowed for Justyn for the 2003 and 2004 tax years, and for Cesar for the 2002 through 2004 tax years.