Lillian Kamler, et al. Kamler v. CommissionerDocket Nos. 1463-64, 1464-64, 1506-64.
[…] This familiar rule is the law in California. Section 2787 of West's Annotated California1966 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 235">*252 Civil Code provides that "The distinction between sureties and guarantors is hereby abolished" and section 2847 of the same Code provides:
If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses * * * [Emphasis supplied.]
In the instant case it is clear that petitioners were making payment to the Bank of America in satisfaction of their liabilities as guarantors and that they were entitled to be reimbursed for such payments by Wobbers, Inc., under California law.